HALL OF FAME

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

 

Hall of Fame Inductees

1987                                                                              1988

Grover C Koffman, Principal                                 Charles Ravenna 1928

Senator J Bennett Johnston 1950                       James Gardner, Mayor 1940 

Max Nathan 1952                                                    Richard “Dickie” Murray, Maj Gen (Ret) 1950

Virginia Kilpatrick Shehee   1940                         Andy Sidaris 1948

Edward C “Pete” Aldridge Jr 1956                        Dan Sandifer 1943

Tom Jarriel   1952                                                      Randall Kent 1942

                                            

1989                                                                             1990

 

Eleanor Blatterman, Faculty                                Roy Evans, Faculty Administrator

Jo Green Pardue,  Faculty                                     Tom Stagg 1939

Jacques L Wiener, Judge  1952                             William T Hanna, Mayor 1947

Mary Jack Wintle 1952                                            John Bacall, PhD  1952

Michael Griffith, PhD 1959                                    W Ray Wallace  1940

Harold B Levy, MD 1933                                        Henry Goodrich  1947

Paul Greenberg  1954                                             Bettina C Hillman Mattson, MD  1945

 

1991                                                                             1992   

 

James H Duncan, Principal                                   John Rogers, Faculty

Marie Theresa LeBlanc, Faculty                          John H Dalton, Secretary of the Navy  1959

Pike Hall, Judge  1947                                             Don Hoyt Davis 1957 

James E Stewart, Judge 1973                                Robert “Bob” Bolen, Mayor  1943

Bishop Ben Oliphint  1941                                    Helen Heath Wray  1938

Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz, PhD 1959               William Edward “Bill” Joyce  1976

                                                                                       Pattie Warren Van Hook, MD  1945

 

1993                                                                             1994

 

Mary Clyde Wintle, Faculty                                  Woodrow “Woody” Turner, Faculty

Anna Holmes Hinckley McGraw  1926             Elizabeth Lieber Fox  1927     

John Craig Flournoy 1969                                     Whitney H Boggs Jr, MD  1945

Lester Senter Wilson, PhD  1959                        Edward “Pete” Harbuck  1952

Richard “Rick” Hawkins  1969                              Merle Kilgore 1952

David Hentschel  1952                                           Jack Schuster, PhD  1955

 

1995                                                                             1996

 

Mamie White Rusheon Breazeale, Faculty     Dorothy Barnes Cox, Faculty

Joe David “J D” Cox, Faculty                                  Travis A White  1926

Sam Peters  1935                                                     William T “Billy” Whisner Jr 1940

Martha Knox McGuffin Goodman  1952         William S Bundrick, MD  1956

Barbara “B J “ Griffen  1959                                   Jerry Mashaw  1959 

 

1997                                                                             1998

 Jerry Malone, Faculty                                            Irma Robinson, Faculty

Frances Micky Maguire Gilfoil  1940                  John D Caruthers  1946

Stuart D Lunn 1942                                                Gene Lafitte 1946

L Frank Moore  1944                                              Barbara Rusheon Hodges  1953

Andrew J Shoup  1953                                            Ronald L Sawyer  1953          

Senator Saxby Chambliss  1961                         Keith S Jones, Capt (Ret)  1956

 

1999                                                                             2000   

Nellie V Strother, Faculty                                      B L “Buddy” Shaw, Principal  

Norman V Kinnsey  1938                                      Lucille Mertz Hendrick, Faculty

Catherine Carpenter Colgan  1947                    Tillman Franks  1940

Thomas “Tem” McElroy  1961                             Wes Wise, Mayor  1945

Grady S “Mack” McCarter   1963                        Donald E Hathaway  1946

                                                                                      Curtis W Mewbourne  1953

 

2001                                                                             2002

 

R Lynne Fitzgerald, Principal                               Joseph B Dornier, Faculty

M Thornton Brice  1953                                        Marie Tileux Davis  1949       

W Roger Briley, PhD 1961                                     George W Hardy  1950

Larry R Faulkner, PhD 1962                                 William A Robinson  1957

James H Parker, PhD 1963                                    Charles D Knight, MD  1938

T O Perry  1946                                                         Fuller Bazer, PhD  1956


2003                                                                             2004   

 

Robert “Scotty” Robertson III, Faculty            John H “Sleepy” Laughlin, Faculty

Hoyt Bain  1959                                                       Peter Boggs, MD  1957

Joseph Gray, Maj Gen (Ret) 1953                        B G “Jug” Burkett  1962

John Long  1947                                                       Mike Jones, Gen (Ret)  1973

James W Middleton Jr, MD  1962                        Jack Pulwers, PhD  1942

Waldo E Cecil   1947                                                Byrum Teekell   1945

 

2005                                                                             2006

 

 Marieda Pace Bowdon, Faculty                         Dorothy Hanks, Faculty          

Rupert “Bo” Campbell  1959                                Raymond Baker  1953

Benjamin F Carter  1958                                        Lynn Griffin   1963     

Marvin Lipson   1949                                              Vernon Chance  1956

Gary Pittman  1962                                                 Bob Hamm 1958

Mary Ann Blanchard Selber  1961                      Bobby Lyle, EDD  1958

 

2007                                                                             2008

 

Jack Rowan, Faculty                                               Barbara Ann Whitehead, Faculty

Professor C E Byrd                                                 Robert C Crosby  1956

Allen Wier  1964                                                      Gwen Talbot Hodges  1963

Jerry Smitherman Wray  1942                            Thomas “Tom” Foreman Parker III, MD 1958           

James R Murphy  1951                                          Patricia Ann Peyton  1954

Troy Verges  1991                                                   H Robert “Bob” Scivally  1946

James P Myers  1958                                     

Jack Crichton  1933

Sandi Phillips Kallenberg  1961                          

 

(Note: Hall of Fame is every other Year now)

 

2009                                                                            2011

 

Betsy Vogel Boze PHD 1971                               Dean Mann 1961 
Shirley Trusty Corey 1953                                   Clint McAlister 1957 
Robert V. "Bob" Pack 196                                    Stamen Ogilvie 1967 
Becky L Schergens 1958                                      Fred Sexton, Judge 1956 
Rod M Yeager MD 1958                                       John Blocker Thornton, III 1963 
Jacque Treese, Faculty                                         Cyrus Larmoyeux, Major (Ret) 
Dorothy Helm Welbourne 1940                       Jack Mitchell, LTC (Ret)